HQA Visa Portugal Cost: The Full Breakdown

HQA visa Portugal cost starts with a private package of about €175,000, reported by providers, October 2026, but it does not end there. No government body sets or checks that price. You will also pay for family members, legal work, government fees, documents and renewals. This page lists every cost we know of, who sets it, and how sure we are of the number. Where we could not confirm a figure, we say so.

Last verified: 19 October 2026

This page is general information, not legal, tax or investment advice.

Key facts

  1. No minimum payment in article 90. Article 90 does not set a minimum investment payment. Some private providers sell packages that include company and research-project services; their price and scope are provider-specific.

  2. Packages cost about €170,000 to €200,000. €175,000 is the most common quote, reported by providers, October 2026. No government body sets or checks them.

  3. Family members cost extra. Providers quote about €2,500 to €5,000 per dependent.

  4. Government fees changed on 1 March 2026. We have not yet confirmed the new amounts.

Cost table

Scroll sideways to see the full table.

CostTypical amountWho sets itHow sure we are
Investment package€170,000 to €200,000ProviderReported by providers, October 2026
Each family member€2,500 to €5,000ProviderReported by providers
Your own Portuguese lawyer€5,000 to €10,000LawyerReported, varies widely
D3 visa fee at the consulateAbout €90 to €110 per personPortuguese stateNot confirmed
AIMA residence permit feesSeveral hundred euros per personPortuguese stateNot confirmed (new table since March 2026)
Translations and apostillesDepends on your documentsTranslators, your home countryVaries
Criminal record certificatesDepends on your countryYour home countryVaries
Health insuranceDepends on age and coverInsurerVaries
Permit renewals (years 2 and 5)AIMA fees again, plus legal helpPortuguese state, lawyerNot confirmed

Package prices and per-dependent fees come from provider websites. No government body sets or checks them.

What the package price usually includes

  • Setting up a Portuguese company
  • A place in a certified incubator
  • A research and development project with a Portuguese university or research center
  • Legal and filing work for the visa and first permit

Ask your provider for a line-by-line split in writing. The €175,000 figure is reported by providers, October 2026. No government body sets or checks it.

What the €175,000 actually buys

What is not usually included

  • Your own independent lawyer
  • Fees for each family member
  • Government fees at the consulate and at AIMA
  • Translations, apostilles and certificates
  • Travel to Portugal for appointments
  • Housing in Portugal
  • Renewal costs after the first permit
  • Tax advice, including advice on IFICI

Is the money refundable?

Whether any part is refundable, held in escrow or repayable depends on the provider's contract. Read the refund and return terms before you pay.

In the packages we researched, the money funds a company and a research project.

What a family of four might pay

This is an illustration, not a quote. It uses the reported ranges and leaves out costs we could not confirm.

Scroll sideways to see the full table.

ItemAmount
Investment package (main applicant)€175,000
Three family members at €2,500 to €5,000 each€7,500 to €15,000
Independent Portuguese lawyer€5,000 to €10,000
Subtotal before government fees and documents€187,500 to €200,000

Government fees, translations, insurance, travel and housing come on top.

How this compares to the Golden Visa

Scroll sideways to see the full table.

HQA investment packageGolden Visa fund route
Main amountAbout €175,000€500,000
Set byProviderLaw
What it buysA company and a research projectFund units you may sell later
Government feesStandard residence permit feesMuch higher Golden Visa fees

Check the contract before you pay

Our free HQA due diligence checklist lists the cost and refund questions to ask any provider.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the HQA visa cost in total?

For one person, expect about €175,000 for the package plus legal, government and document costs. A family adds €2,500 to €5,000 per person in provider fees, plus their own government fees.

Is €175,000 a government fee?

No. It is a private price for a package of services, reported by providers, October 2026. Article 90 does not set a minimum investment payment. No government body sets or checks it.

Can I pay in installments?

Some providers offer staged payments. This is a contract term, not a legal rule. Get the schedule and the refund terms in writing.

Do I pay the €175,000 again at renewal?

Ask the provider whether the quoted price is paid once, and what a renewal requires. You pay government fees and, usually, legal fees at each renewal.

Why don't you list exact government fees?

AIMA changed its fees on 1 March 2026. We only publish numbers we can confirm from an official source.

Disclaimer

This page gives general information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Prices change and differ by provider. Speak to a qualified Portuguese lawyer before you commit money.